Welcome Message
Welcome to Maya Hawke Fan, the latest online resource dedicated to the talented actress Maya Hawke. Maya has been in films like "Human Capital", "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", "Mainstream", "Fear Street: 1994" and "Do Revenge". She's also been in TV Series like "Little Women", "The Good Lord Bird" and "Stranger Things". This site is online to show our support to the actress Maya Hawke, as well as giving her fans a chance to get the latest news and images.
10.jpg
09.jpg
2024-06-14_28129.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282729.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282629.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282529.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282429.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282329.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282229.jpg
2024-06-11HQ_282129.jpg
Bio

Birth Name: Maya Ray Thurman Hawke
Date of Birth: 8 July 1998
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA

IMDB bio:
Maya Ray Thurman Hawke (born July 8, 1998) is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of actors Ethan Hawke and Uma Thurman. She made her acting debut as Jo March in the 2017 BBC adaptation of Little Women (2017) and starred as Robin in the Netflix series Stranger Things (2016) since its third season.

Hawke was born on July 8, 1998, in New York City, the elder of her parents’ two children together. Her parents met on the set of Gattaca (1997), married in May 1998, and divorced in 2005. Hawke’s brother was born in 2002. She also has two half-sisters (born in 2008 and 2011) by her father’s second wife, Ryan Shawhughes. She has another half-sister (born in 2012) from her mother’s ex-fiancée, financier Arpad Busson.

On her father’s side, Hawke is a great-great-grandniece of playwright Tennessee Williams. On her mother’s side, she is a granddaughter of Buddhist scholar Robert A. F. Thurman and model Nena von Schlebrügge. Schlebrügge was previously married to Dr. Timothy Leary. Maya’s grandmother, Birgit Holmquist, was also a model, having posed for Axel Ebbe’s statue Famntaget, in Smygehuk in Sweden.

Hawke has dyslexia, which resulted in her changing schools frequently during her primary education before she was finally enrolled at Saint Ann’s School, a private school in Brooklyn, New York that emphasizes artistic creativity and does not grade work. The artistic environment eventually led her to acting. Hawke also took part in summer studies at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London and the renowned Stella Adler Studio of Acting in New York. She attended the performing arts school Juilliard for one year before being forced to drop out after accepting her role in Little Women.

Like both her mother and grandmother, Hawke modeled for Vogue at the start of her career. She was also chosen as the face of the British fashion retailer AllSaints’s 2016/2017 collection. In 2017, she starred as one of several faces in a video campaign for Calvin Klein’s underwear range, directed by Sofia Coppola.






Site Info
  • Maintained by: Veronique
  • Since: 22 February 2023
  • Layout Photos: Dania Maxwell
  • Contact: Email Veronique
Current Projects
Stranger Things
When a young boy disappears, his mother, a police chief and his friends must confront terrifying supernatural forces in order to get him back.

Wildcat
Follows the life of writer Flannery O'Connor, while she was struggling to publish her first novel.

Revolver
A devoted Beatles fan attempts to break into the Alaskan hotel the band is staying in, with the hopes of meeting George Harrison.

Wilder & Me
In 1977 a young woman begins working for director Billy Wilder and his screenwriter Iz Diamond during the filming of "Fedora". The shoot continued to Germany where she finds Wilder on a journey into the heart of his family history.

Donate

Hi everyone! Veronique, the owner of Maya Hawke Fan, here!

Do you visit Maya Hawke Fan frequently? Do you have any photos, screencaps, magazine scans, photoshoots etc that aren’t on this fansite yet and you would like to donate? You can EMAIL ME. Also let me know if you would like to be credited and how.

What can you donate?
Fanart, Candid + Event Photos, Film Stills + Screencaps, Magazine Scans and Photoshoots. Or even money.

Normally I’m not someone who asks money from people, so that is NOT what this is. Donating means that it is OPTIONAL. I’ve been getting a lot compliments about this site and all the great content. Thank you so much for all of your warm words, it makes it so much easier to keep this fansite as updated as possible!

As many of you may already know it isn’t easy to keep a fansite like this one updated with the best and most recent content. Up to this point I’ve always paid for all the HQ picture content in the gallery! As well as the domain name and the hosting.

Unfortunately it has gotten more difficult for me to finance everything. So that’s why I wanted to try a DONATE button on the website.

Again, donating is optional and all you have to do is click on the button below to be redirected to the donation page. You can choose to either pay with PayPal or with Debit or Credit Card. And you can, of course, choose the amount you want to donate.

All donations will be greatly appreciated! Thank you so much for all of your continued support. Let’s make Maya Hawke Fan even better together!